KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

A due concurrence

English translation: accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A due concurrence
English translation:accordingly
Entered by: Paula Price

12:37 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: A due concurrence
I have translated this as 'Within certain limits'... but not entirely sure that's the best way of saying it. Here's the context:

A due concurrence, la filiale, reputee d'avoir recu un complement d'apport, n'a donc pas a prendre en compte le montant de l'abandon consenti en sa faveur dans ses resultats d'exploitation.
French2English
United Kingdom
accordingly
Explanation:
(French)
http://curia.eu.int/fr/actu/activites/act02/0227fr.htm
La procédure précontentieuse
Dans une lettre du 31 juillet 1992 envoyée à chacun des États membres, la Commission a demandé si, dans l'État membre concerné, un fabricant qui émet des bons relatifs à ses produits a l'autorisation de réduire à due concurrence sa base d'imposition, lorsqu'il rembourse le montant indiqué sur le bon au détaillant qui a accordé une réduction de prix au consommateur final sur présentation de ce même bon.

(English)
http://curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act02/0227en.htm
Pre-litigation procedure
In a letter dated 31 July 1992 sent to each of the Member States the Commission asked whether, in the Member State concerned, a manufacturer issuing vouchers in connection with his products was entitled to reduce his taxable amount accordingly when reimbursing the amount stated on the voucher to the retailer for a price reduction granted to the final consumer in exchange for that voucher.
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the relevant amountMary Lalevee
3 +2accordinglyPaula Price
3kudoz glossariesxxxTransflux
3to an appropriate extenthirselina
1to such amounts
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accordingly


Explanation:
(French)
http://curia.eu.int/fr/actu/activites/act02/0227fr.htm
La procédure précontentieuse
Dans une lettre du 31 juillet 1992 envoyée à chacun des États membres, la Commission a demandé si, dans l'État membre concerné, un fabricant qui émet des bons relatifs à ses produits a l'autorisation de réduire à due concurrence sa base d'imposition, lorsqu'il rembourse le montant indiqué sur le bon au détaillant qui a accordé une réduction de prix au consommateur final sur présentation de ce même bon.

(English)
http://curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act02/0227en.htm
Pre-litigation procedure
In a letter dated 31 July 1992 sent to each of the Member States the Commission asked whether, in the Member State concerned, a manufacturer issuing vouchers in connection with his products was entitled to reduce his taxable amount accordingly when reimbursing the amount stated on the voucher to the retailer for a price reduction granted to the final consumer in exchange for that voucher.


Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
1 min

agree  Emérentienne
4 hrs

neutral  lenkl: It's right in your example, but how do you fit "accordingly" in the asker's sentence?
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to such amounts


Explanation:
si la somme est donnée précédemment

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to an appropriate extent


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the relevant amount


Explanation:
You need to change the order of the sentence of course.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Or you can even drop the phrase altogether since it's redundant ("up to the amount of the waived debt")
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kudoz glossaries


Explanation:
Have a look there for further options.
This question has been asked a few times before, hopefully one might fit in with your context

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215