KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise du passé

English translation: retroactivity clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise du passé
English translation:retroactivity clause
Entered by: Parrot

12:58 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise du passé
heading in a legal doc. From context clearly a standard insurance phrase

"r. du p.:

"le [date] comme précisé dans les Conditions Générales…"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
retroactivity clause
Explanation:
Defined in French in the article below. It is date-specific, may extend for longer in the US than the article specifies (6 months):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retroactiveMarcus Malabad
4retroactivity clause
Parrot
4Previous/Past Claim
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reprise du passé
retroactive


Explanation:
or "prior acts coverage"


    Risk Insurance Reinsurance Lexicon (SEP L'Assurance Francaise)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Previous/Past Claim


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprise du passé
retroactivity clause


Explanation:
Defined in French in the article below. It is date-specific, may extend for longer in the US than the article specifies (6 months):


    Reference: http://www.veille-rh.com/publication/author/document.php3?do...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks