KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mettre en oeuvre

English translation: implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en oeuvre
English translation:implementation
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

16:49 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mettre en oeuvre
La documentation doit permettre à tout intervenant de comprendre le projet, son fonctionnement et sa mise en œuvre.
xxxKitti Moonli
implementation
Explanation:
one way.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for the response, everyone. Tiny Will, sorry, you missed out on the points by a few seconds, I reckon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10implementation
writeaway
5 +2implementation
William Stein
4setting upxxxTransflux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
implementation


Explanation:
one way.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks for the response, everyone. Tiny Will, sorry, you missed out on the points by a few seconds, I reckon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Jeanne Zang
1 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  toubabou
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
21 mins

agree  hirselina
21 mins

agree  moya
37 mins

agree  RHELLER
38 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementation


Explanation:
That's it, my moonlit kitty

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  RHELLER
38 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up


Explanation:
some alternatives for variety:

the way it is set up
its execution

But "implementation" is pretty standard

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215