KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

charge au titre de plans d'intéressement

English translation: incentive plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plans d'intéressement
English translation:incentive plans
Entered by: lenkl

18:18 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: charge au titre de plans d'intéressement
Il n’existe aucune charge au titre de plans d'intéressement de quelque nature que ce soit, que ceux-ci soient légaux ou contractuels (en ce compris notamment les plans de souscription ou d'achat d'actions visés aux articles X à X du nouveau Code de Commerce) qui auraient été attribués aux salariés de la Société ou à certains d'entre eux.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
expenses for incentive plans
Explanation:
"plans d'intéressement" is a general term that encompasses mandatory and voluntary profit-sharing plans and other like employee incentive plans (stock option plans, etc.) not all of which are profit-based (some are based on other performance criteria).
No expenses were incurred for [employee] incentive plans.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expenses for incentive plans
lenkl
4no expenses attributable to stock option plans
Parrot
3profit-sharing plan expensetoubabou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge au titre de plans d'intéressement
profit-sharing plan expense


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 18:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or participation

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge au titre de plans d'intéressement
no expenses attributable to stock option plans


Explanation:
Just a possibility. "Plans d'intéressement" explained below:


    Reference: http://www2.unil.ch/cedidac/ouvrages/publ_ouvrage45.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge au titre de plans d'intéressement
expenses for incentive plans


Explanation:
"plans d'intéressement" is a general term that encompasses mandatory and voluntary profit-sharing plans and other like employee incentive plans (stock option plans, etc.) not all of which are profit-based (some are based on other performance criteria).
No expenses were incurred for [employee] incentive plans.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elamor
2 hrs