KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pratique commerciale d'émargement

English translation: mark-down of prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émargement
English translation:mark-down of prices
Entered by: zac

23:18 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pratique commerciale d'émargement
in General Conditions of Sale:
un functionnement en partenariat technique le cas écheant, excluant sauf accord contraire préalable toute pratique commerciale de distribution, de sous-traitance et d'émargement.
zac
distribution, sub-contracting and mark-up sales' practice
Explanation:
émargement here IMO means mark-up the prices

pratique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRYY SSORRY: MARK-DOWN emarger NOT up!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They will be technical partners for everything except
distribution
sun-contracting
mark-down of prices or pricing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks - this had me really stumped but I dod wonder whether it was linked to (profit) margins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribution, sub-contracting and mark-up sales' practiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1not to be graded
chaplin
3commercial hirePeter Bagney
3signaturetoubabou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pratique commerciale d'émargement
signature


Explanation:
all I can offer for now

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pratique commerciale d'émargement
commercial hire


Explanation:
One of the (many) uses of emargement is "payroll" , and thus it would seem possible to understand this sentence as not contemplating the hire - or putting on the payroll -.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to be graded


Explanation:
I would be careful about the meaning of emargement: it does mean signing but it also means to receive something out of a budget

émarger :
1.rogner ou diminuer la marge de (ici cela pourrait être bénéfices ou manoeuvre je ne sais)
2. signer pour prouver sa présenceà une réunion
3.recevoir le traitement affecté à un emploi

bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Smith: for item 2. 'proxy signature'?
1169 days
  -> thank you Colin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution, sub-contracting and mark-up sales' practice


Explanation:
émargement here IMO means mark-up the prices

pratique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRYY SSORRY: MARK-DOWN emarger NOT up!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They will be technical partners for everything except
distribution
sun-contracting
mark-down of prices or pricing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks - this had me really stumped but I dod wonder whether it was linked to (profit) margins.