KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

statuant en la forme des référés

English translation: ruling according to summary proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuant en la forme des référés
English translation:ruling according to summary proceedings
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:00 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: statuant en la forme des référés
statuant en la forme des référés, en dernier ressort, à la demande de la partie la plus diligente conformément aux dispositions de l'article 1843-4 du Code Civil.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
ruling according to summary proceedings
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Or judgement in summary proceedings.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ruling in emergency proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1sitting in relief proceedings
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1in an application for judgment in expedited proceedings
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1ruling according to summary proceedings
Gayle Wallimann
4adjudicating in expedited (now called 'accelerated' in Eng.) procedural formxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an application for judgment in expedited proceedings


Explanation:
Cf. :
Le Tribunal de Grande Instance deLyon, statuant en la forme des référés, a récemment pris une décision intéressante en matière de titularité des droits d'auteur sur un site internet

PAImm@terial.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.elexica.com/scripts/checklink.asp?area=Items&reso...


The Lyon High Court, in an application for judgment in expedited proceedings, recently handed down an interesting decision concerning the ownership of copyright in a web site.


http://www.elexica.com/scripts/checklink.asp?area=Items&reso...


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling according to summary proceedings


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Or judgement in summary proceedings.



    www.xs4all.nl/uk/news/overview/verd1eng.html - 32k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 mins

neutral  French2English: not sure that 'according to' is appropriate. Why not simply: 'ruling in summary proceedings' ?
3316 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitting in relief proceedings


Explanation:
No explanation


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, it has been translated in this way on these pages.
17 mins

neutral  lenkl: a single instance of this form may not make it right
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruling in emergency proceedings


Explanation:
this is in the glossary. Please check it. This is the easiest and simplest way to say it.

the refere proceeding is used in business to get quick results when businesses find themselves in a bind. It does not really exist per se in English but the idea OF COURSE can be translated.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Ms. Nikki :)

agree  Jennifer Thomas
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicating in expedited (now called 'accelerated' in Eng.) procedural form


Explanation:
As Jane says, it's in the Glossary and it's in it more than once.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804