KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bas de bilan et haut de bilan

English translation: equity financing vs. debt financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haut de bilan et bas de bilan
English translation:equity financing vs. debt financing
Entered by: toubabou

22:01 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bas de bilan et haut de bilan
une gestion de bas de bilan ou de haut de bilan
anyone knows what that is in English? Thanx
toubabou
equity financing vs. debt financing
Explanation:
Deciding on Debt Financing vs. Equity Financing For Your Business
... vs. Equity Financing. Financing your new business can be categorized
into two different types: debt financing and equity financing. ...
www.womanowned.com/growth/funding/financing.htm - 39k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
merci William et cjohnstone - I actually reversed the words haut and bas to match the meaning before adding to the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debt and equity MANAGEMENTJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1equity and debt
cjohnstone
4 +1equity financing vs. debt financing
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity financing vs. debt financing


Explanation:
Deciding on Debt Financing vs. Equity Financing For Your Business
... vs. Equity Financing. Financing your new business can be categorized
into two different types: debt financing and equity financing. ...
www.womanowned.com/growth/funding/financing.htm - 39k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
merci William et cjohnstone - I actually reversed the words haut and bas to match the meaning before adding to the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity and debt


Explanation:
depends on context but that is the idea
can be equity (capital, assets, investment...) and receivables, claims, oustanding this or that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity OR capital or assets (or even secured assets...) would need much more text to work it out with any degree of certainty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-12 22:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course financing to be added as required!!! -:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: equity and debt management, yep
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt and equity MANAGEMENT


Explanation:
one way is through financing, it is NOT the only way...

the answer chosen was incorrect

... equity investments in unique high-value transactions." AMB Partners was recently
lead investor in the R106 million (debt and equity) management buyout of ...
www.ambpartners.co.za/press/2000nov002.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

MGT 623 Financial Management Wesley J. Howe School of Technology ...
... versus profitability; financial planning; capital budgeting; management of long
term funds, money and capital markets, debt and equity; management of assets ...
attila.stevens-tech.edu/stmm/grad-courses/mgt623.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

bp angola career centre - commercial careers
... Typical roles include accountancy, auditing, tax treasury, local entity and corporate
financial reporting; debt and equity management; investment and appraisal ...
www.bpfutures.com/angola/loc_commercial.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

A Full Range of Commercial Real Estate Services
... The Dial Companies provide the complete range of real estate services: acquisition,
development, financing (debt and equity), management, leasing and ...
www.dialcompanies.com/home.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AMERCO Appoints Andrew A. Stevens as CFO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... publicly traded specialty retailer, Stevens played a key role in that company's
initial public offering, its subsequent debt and equity management and in its ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576