KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sans dérogation à

English translation: without impinging on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans dérogation à
English translation:without impinging on
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:43 Nov 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sans dérogation à
Part of an insurance wording:
"Sans dérogation à l’article XXX, cette garantie est completée par…"

I am aware that "par dérogation à" means notwithstanding, but, as my brain doesn't seem to be functioning very well this morning (!), I can't come up with a succinct phrase in UK English for "sans dérogation à".

The best that I've come up with so far is "without departing from" or "without violating" or "without being in breach of".

Any help greatly appreciated. TIA.
Paul Stevens
without prejudice to; without impinging upon
Explanation:
A couple of alts. 'Without prejudice being a term of art on its own.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I very much like "without impinging on".

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without prejudice to; without impinging uponxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1notwithstanding
lenkl
4 +1without departing fromxxxTransflux
4without derogation of
Francis MARC
4without deroation from
Robintech
3With respect to / in compliance with
Emérentienne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without derogation of


Explanation:
Welcome to HLA Website - where insurance is a celebration of life - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Without derogation of the above and/or the terms and conditions of the applicable
agreements governing all the products and services of Hong Leong Assurance ...
www.hla.com.my/terms.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Court Bond Application
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to be held by the Company for its indemnification without derogation of any other ... Any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or ...
www.bondssoutheast.com/WEBSITE_COURT_APPLICATION.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 09:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JR Merritt Controls | Terms and conditions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... place said insurance at Buyer\'s expense; Seller may cancel such insurance at any ... due hereunder by Buyer may be extended by Seller without derogation of any of ...
www.jrmerritt.com/generic.php?page_id=132 - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Terms & Conditions of Access - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Without derogation of the above and/or the terms and conditions of the applicable agreements governing all the products and services of the Maybank Group ...
www.maybank2u.com.my/bottom_nav/terms/ - 26k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans dérogation à
without deroation from


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without departing from


Explanation:
or without derogation from

seem to be the best options

[PDF] Presidency conclusions AGORA, a liaison network for research and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... will be even more difficult, since it will be much broader than that of the previous
Convention, which worked, in addition, "without departing from the law as ...
www.europeanmovement.org/downloads/ AGORA_11-12_octobre_2001_ccl_engl.pdf

BRITISH INTERNATIONAL FREIGHT ASSOCIATION (BIFA)
... B) Without derogation from Sub-Clause (A) above, any liability assumed or incurred
by the Company when by reason of carrying out the Customer’s instructions ...
www.thecourierco.uk.com/tcctacoc.htm - 62k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: in the sense of "no exemption to" - without going against...etc...meaning "in accordance with" en quelque sorte :o)
23 mins
  -> yes I also thought of turning it around to "in agreement with" but thought that might be going too far. Oh the sweet agonies of translation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without prejudice to; without impinging upon


Explanation:
A couple of alts. 'Without prejudice being a term of art on its own.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
I very much like "without impinging on".

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Took the words right out of my fingertips
1 hr
  -> I'll assume both parts, the 2nd one stuck in to avoid the ambiguity of the 1st one.

agree  Parrot: same here
1 hr
  -> Good thinking, whether the first (dodgy) or second part!

agree  lenkl: Yes, but I'd like your opinion re. http://juripole.u-nancy.fr/temporaire/Bulletins/mar-avr_2000... at the bottom of the page
1 hr
  -> I like the explanation, but glossed over the problem with 'term of art' - without prejudice often being a threat of litigation. I can't resolve the problem. Look at 'unbeschadet' on Margaret Marks' Transblawg website for a similar hit.

agree  Meri Buettner: though "without derogation FROM" seems to be right smack on the nose - but always good to have some alts ;o)
2 hrs
  -> Agree, but derogation - though in UK statutes - doesn't exactly roll off the tongue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans dérogation à
With respect to / in compliance with


Explanation:
taking things the other way round maybe...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans dérogation à
notwithstanding


Explanation:
Article XX notwithstanding, this guarantee (or warranty)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-11-13 10:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Par dérogation\" would mean \"by exception\". Here the sense is \"nonobstant\". Good discussion of the term (in French) at http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/officialis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-11-13 10:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this is getting interesting: I find that in Canada, \"notwithstanding\" is translated into \"par dérogation\", whereas I believe it means the opposite. Certainly \"nonobstant\" and \"par dérogation\" don\'t mean the same thing. \"Despite\" is often suggested as an equivalent to \"nonobstant\". \"Sans dérogation\" is much closer to \"malgré\" than would be \"par dérogation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 54 mins (2003-11-13 17:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'M NOT SURE I SHOULD KEEP BEATING A DEAD HORSE, BUT I FEEL THAT WE\'VE BEEN SUCKERED INTO THIS DISCUSSION BECAUSE THE FRENCH IS WRONG. THERE IS NO SUCH THIGS AS \"SANS DEROGATION A L\'ARTICLE...\". THEY PROBABLY MEANT EITHER \"PAR DEROGATION\" OR \"SANS PREJUDICE\". I\'LL TRY AND TAKE THE TIME TO CHECK THE SOURCE NEXT TIME AROUND.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-13 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NO SUCH THING\" I mean

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

disagree  Meri Buettner: nonobstant is nonobstant = in spite of, despite....which is not at all what is meant in the source sentence (or have I gone batty?)
34 mins
  -> Thanks. See my second added note above. You also suggest "without going against" which to me means pretty much the same thing as "despite"

agree  1045: notwithstanding ... why not? pourquoi pas?
5 hrs
  -> Merci. Je pense que nous nous prenons la tête ici alors qu'il y a une faute dans le français: une seule citation correspondante de "sans dérogation" dans Google, et elle provient du Rwanda...