KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Situation irrémédiablement compromise

English translation: hopelessly compromised situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Situation irrémédiablement compromise
English translation:hopelessly compromised situation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:40 Nov 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Situation irrémédiablement compromise
legal/financial - the definition I have found equates to bankruptcy but I wonder if anyone knows of a more accurate term. Suggestions much appreciated.
retep
hopelessly compromised situation
Explanation:
It's a very common expression in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-13 11:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t necessarily refer to bankruptcy. It means that there are so many conflicting interests and so many errors have been made that the situation can no longer be saved.

[PDF] Comments on Reading for Understanding: Towards an R&D Program in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ox. And wherever they choose to stand, they are in a hopelessly compromised situation in which they fulfill no one . . . goal ...
www.rand.org/multi/achievementforall/ reading/reviews/mosenthal.pdf - Similar pages

FBF - First Partaker: \"The Odious Name\"—Puritan
... made for their ignorance. But even they did not stay within a hopelessly compromised situation indefinitely. Like J. Gresham Machen ...
www.f-b-f.org/WebMan/ Article.asp?ID=4229&Count=true
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hopelessly compromised situation
William Stein
5 +1irredeemably compromised situationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5an irreversibly compromised position
Parrot
4 +1severly impaired financial position
lenkl
4irrecoverably compromised situation
Abdellatif Bouhid
4situation beyond repair
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Situation irrémédiablement compromise
hopelessly compromised situation


Explanation:
It's a very common expression in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-13 11:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t necessarily refer to bankruptcy. It means that there are so many conflicting interests and so many errors have been made that the situation can no longer be saved.

[PDF] Comments on Reading for Understanding: Towards an R&D Program in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ox. And wherever they choose to stand, they are in a hopelessly compromised situation in which they fulfill no one . . . goal ...
www.rand.org/multi/achievementforall/ reading/reviews/mosenthal.pdf - Similar pages

FBF - First Partaker: \"The Odious Name\"—Puritan
... made for their ignorance. But even they did not stay within a hopelessly compromised situation indefinitely. Like J. Gresham Machen ...
www.f-b-f.org/WebMan/ Article.asp?ID=4229&Count=true


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  zaphod
12 mins

agree  James Duck
42 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Lucile d'Aubarede
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Situation irrémédiablement compromise
severly impaired financial position


Explanation:
"Impaired" is aterm often used to described a poor financial condition.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
55 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Situation irrémédiablement compromise
an irreversibly compromised position


Explanation:
could be another way out

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation beyond repair


Explanation:
or: hopeless case/situation
or: unredeemable situation

Examples:

. present contradictory positions and policies of the present Government are continued,
I am afraid, we will be reaching an unredeemable situation, a disastrous ...
rajyasabha.nic.in/rsdebate/deb_ndx/ 196/31072002/3to4.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pag



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Situation irrémédiablement compromise
irrecoverably compromised situation


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irredeemably compromised situation


Explanation:
irredeemably is the word, NOT irrecoverable etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 15:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.historycooperative.org/journals/ llt/47/10soron.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

The Consortium
... As Enron files for bankruptcy and looks for ways to divest itself of its ... ran an editorial
by columnist Praful Bidwai calling the project \"irredeemably flawed.\". ...
www.consortiumnews.com/2001/123001a.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


the translation into English is IRREDEEMABLE NOT IRRECOVERABLE.

Let\'s wake up and smell the translation coffee! :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucile d'Aubarede: traduction la plus proche de la phrase d'origine...
1 day1 hr