KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sauf à parfaire ou diminuer

English translation: which may be adjusted upwards or downwards


21:45 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sauf à parfaire ou diminuer
Financial statement of an estate.
Describing fees, taxes owed, and the expression "sauf à parfaire ou diminuer" is tacked on. Rounded off, rounded upwards and downwards?

Thanks
Marshall McCormick
United States
English translation:which may be adjusted upwards or downwards
Explanation:
parfaire here means to adjust the amount. It is often seen in court documents/statements of claim - with the amount of damages being claimed and the proviso "sauf à parfaire".
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
Thanks! Very much appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unless improved or loweredJane Lamb-Ruiz
4which may be adjusted upwards or downwardsJackieMcC
3subject to increase or reduction
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless improved or lowered


Explanation:
it means unless the tax items can be redone [taken off or made less taxable] or a lower figures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parfaire something means to do something more efficiently or to do it better...that\'s all not directly related to numbers..but to the items or chunks of them

Like assets that are listed some might be taken off the list and therefore would not be taxed. That kind of thing.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to increase or reduction


Explanation:
i.e. may be revised subsequently.


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/ca/sta/b-3/sec39.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf à parfaire ou diminuer
which may be adjusted upwards or downwards


Explanation:
parfaire here means to adjust the amount. It is often seen in court documents/statements of claim - with the amount of damages being claimed and the proviso "sauf à parfaire".

JackieMcC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks! Very much appreciate it.