KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Maison de haute banque

English translation: prestigious banking house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maison de haute banque
English translation:prestigious banking house
Entered by: Paula Price

12:49 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Maison de haute banque
Nous formons une Maison de haute banque qui tire sa principale force du grand professionlisme de ses équipes.
(Description of a bank with royal connections)
Paula Price
prestigious banking house
Explanation:
is the term

... Edward Townsend Stotesbury was the head "the resident senior partner" of Philadelphia’s
most, famous and prestigious, banking house, Drexel & Company. ...
www.serianni.com/wh1.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

A Non-Zionist on Eretz Israel
... Max Warburg owned a prestigious banking house in Hamburg, Germany, and Felix
had married the daughter of Jacob Schiff, partner of the highly successful ...
www.huc.edu/aja/99-4.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] J&T Banka, as Public information 31 March 2002
... To further its strategic aim of making J&T Banka into a respected, trusted and prestigious
banking house specialising in private and investment banking, the ...
www.jtfg.com/docs/cz/jtbank/ 20020331_banking_info_en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] J&T BANKA, as ANNUAL REPOR T 2001
... a new corporate headquarters in Prague To further its strategic aim of making J&T
Banka into a respected, trusted and prestigious banking house specialising in ...
www.jtfg.com/docs/cz/jtbank/2001_report_en.pdf - Similar pages

banking sales tool
... K. Dawn Rutledge-Jones ... also worked for Goldman Sachs & Co., a
prestigious banking house in New York, where he trained in ... ...
www.affiliateresourcecenter.net/ c2/11/banking-sales-tool.php - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maison de banque= banking house

haute= prestigious!

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prestigious banking houseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1house of high financeKarina Vermeylen
4high-quality banking service
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1High profile banking house
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house of high finance


Explanation:
worked for several years (20) in a Belgian bank


    Reference: http://french-linguistics.co.uk
Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but this just doesn't sound right to the ear
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High profile banking house


Explanation:
Or maybe just "high profile bank"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..not high profile wrong register and word
2 hrs
  -> Thanks... still unsure, sorry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestigious banking house


Explanation:
is the term

... Edward Townsend Stotesbury was the head "the resident senior partner" of Philadelphia’s
most, famous and prestigious, banking house, Drexel & Company. ...
www.serianni.com/wh1.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

A Non-Zionist on Eretz Israel
... Max Warburg owned a prestigious banking house in Hamburg, Germany, and Felix
had married the daughter of Jacob Schiff, partner of the highly successful ...
www.huc.edu/aja/99-4.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] J&T Banka, as Public information 31 March 2002
... To further its strategic aim of making J&T Banka into a respected, trusted and prestigious
banking house specialising in private and investment banking, the ...
www.jtfg.com/docs/cz/jtbank/ 20020331_banking_info_en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] J&T BANKA, as ANNUAL REPOR T 2001
... a new corporate headquarters in Prague To further its strategic aim of making J&T
Banka into a respected, trusted and prestigious banking house specialising in ...
www.jtfg.com/docs/cz/jtbank/2001_report_en.pdf - Similar pages

banking sales tool
... K. Dawn Rutledge-Jones ... also worked for Goldman Sachs & Co., a
prestigious banking house in New York, where he trained in ... ...
www.affiliateresourcecenter.net/ c2/11/banking-sales-tool.php - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maison de banque= banking house

haute= prestigious!

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Alex
52 mins

agree  Adam Thomson
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-quality banking service


Explanation:
IMHO, none of the above suggestions sound 100% natural in English. It could be worth slightly rephrasing the sentence, eg:...

"We offer a high-quality banking service, which..."

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the ladedah world of these people, the expression banking house is common...it's not a service but the institution or bank they are referrring to
4 hrs
  -> Point taken :-)