KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

personnes relais

English translation: liaisons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnes relais
English translation:liaisons
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:51 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp communications
French term or phrase: personnes relais
Hi everybody!
It's been a few days but I'm back to throw my coins into the KudoZ fountain.
The context for this one is a memo on internal communications development for a large auto maker. I'm thinking of 'relay people' but that sounds borderline sci-fi.
"La nécessité d'un réseau de correspondants communication : au-delà d'un effectif de 100 personnes, il devient nécessaire de pouvoir compter sur des personnes relais pour contribuer au déploiement des actions de communication (affichage, distribution de supports…) et faire remonter l'information du terrain (priorités de communication du secteur, impact local des actions de communication, climat, attentes, préoccupations du secteur…)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
liaisons
Explanation:
This is often the word I use for "correspondants" and similar terms, like "personnes relais" because I think it's immediately understandable.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
elegant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liaisonsKaren Tucker
5to count on people relayers OR people to help relay OR individual relayersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(information) disseminators
Abdellatif Bouhid
4pivot staff or people
cjohnstone
4relay personnelViena BW
4local communication reps/representatives
Dr Andrew Read
4 -1floating ombudsmen
R. A. Stegemann
3interface staff
Dr Andrew Read
3public relations assistantsRHELLER
3networkers
Dr Andrew Read
3maybe "middlemen"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe "middlemen"


Explanation:
people strategically placed to relay information, to serve a letterbox function

I have the same problem - I work with a team of such people worldwide and have never really licked the problem of what to call them in English.
I look forward to peer comments with interest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: To me, this term is slightly negative - it's often (not always) used to describe those who intervene between 2 parties, often making money from their action, but sometimes contributing little value (e.g. agencies!) - I wouldn't use it here, anyway.
56 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: these are people who already work for the corporation...information relayers or onpassers
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relay personnel


Explanation:
my suggestion

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that makes it sound like a job function and it refers to people who already work for the firm or they wouldn't have use the personnes
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public relations assistants


Explanation:
or representatives from ...department (Human Resources, Finance, etc.)
the department which is disseminating the info

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: To me, PR is for communicating to the outside world, and the Asker does say it's about internal comm. That said, I would guess in a lot of orgs, the same people do both.....
48 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they just want "volunteers" or others from within the firm..,.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liaisons


Explanation:
This is often the word I use for "correspondants" and similar terms, like "personnes relais" because I think it's immediately understandable.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
elegant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: "liason staff" might sound a little better.
40 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Agree with Charlie that "liaison staff" sounds better; "liaison" on its own doesn't sound right for a person in the UK, at least.
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
networkers


Explanation:
Hmmm, a tricky one. This is my first suggestion... I would suggest "networkers" or similar, as this can pick up on "réseau" from a few words before. It also fairly accurately describes their duties. Don't think there's a totally standard word for this in English, however.

"Network staff"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was going to write \"network staff\" or \"network personnel\" are other possibilities.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface staff


Explanation:
I don't like this as much as my other suggestion ("networkers"), but it does also capture the intermediary aspects.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local communication reps/representatives


Explanation:
My third suggestion! You could use this here as long as "personnes relais" doesn't recur over and over again, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still like this one! On repeated use, this could be shortened to \"local reps\" if clear from the context.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
floating ombudsmen


Explanation:
I have never seen this term written using the female gender, but why not. Surely one could write ombudswomen or ombudsmen and -women.

I have added the epithet "floating", because it appears in the context given that these are people who move around alot.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: I always associate the word with impartial people brought in to resolve disputes/complaints. Don't think it really fits here, sorry.
28 mins
  -> I first learned about ombudsmen when I was in France. There role is far more diverse than what you portray. No need to feel sorry. Just become better informed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(information) disseminators


Explanation:
Information disseminators

To disseminate:

cause to become widely known
Also: circulate, distribute, propagate, broadcast, spread, diffuse, pass around.

WordNet 1.7.1 2001 by Princeton University

To spread abroad; promulgate: disseminate information.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

To make (information) generally known

Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-01-15 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information disseminators (naturally!)



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: idea is right but term a bit heavy
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot staff or people


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to count on people relayers OR people to help relay OR individual relayers


Explanation:
I would not over translate this by adding HR terms to it. It just means people who have other jobs in the company to ALSO pass on information. It
's NOT a position per se. It's mean that each department or unit will designate someone to pass on the information.

... If you've got a big band of middle managers and information-relayers, you probably
ought to go to a few more management science workshops, because that's not ...
www.detnews.com/2003/politics/0304/14/c01-136006.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Clark Community Network || Blog
... We see the bylines and talking heads, and I think many of us dehumanize reporters.
They are only two-dimensional information relayers to many. ...
clg.forclark.com/2 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Tales from the Hotel Kant
... etc. The superlativity of information relayers has long disturbed me.
Time: 03:51PM 1/28/03 | Mood: Sad | Person: Tony. Studied all ...
hcs.harvard.edu/~dev/oldkant/archive.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I agree about no HR terms but in UK English, no-one would understand "relayers" (laying what for the 2nd time?!)
11 hrs
  -> to relay MEANS to pass on...a relayer is someone who passes it on after it is written or created....