KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ingénieur patrimoniale

English translation: asset manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingénieur patrimoniale
English translation:asset manager
Entered by: Paula Price

18:21 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ingénieur patrimoniale
Nos ingénieurs patrimoniaux mettent en place une structure d'ensemble qui réduit au maximum les déperditions financières.

(Financial text about a bank's products and expertise)
Paula Price
asset managers
Explanation:
I'm not very knowledgeable about financial matters, but I've done marketing translations for an asset management company. This might just be company jargon or a fancy term for asset managers.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wealth / estate engineer
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1asset managersKaren Tucker


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset managers


Explanation:
I'm not very knowledgeable about financial matters, but I've done marketing translations for an asset management company. This might just be company jargon or a fancy term for asset managers.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingénieur patrimoniale
wealth / estate engineer


Explanation:
Estate engineering

http://www.hottinger.com/lang/en/competences/patrimoine/inde...

Wealth engineering

http://www.ubs.com/e/wealth_mgmt_ww/family_business/wealth_e...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390