KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

affaires patrimoniales

English translation: investment and private transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affaires patrimoniales
English translation:investment and private transactions
Entered by: Paula Price

21:25 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: affaires patrimoniales
Le suivi de vos affaires patrimoniales et privées.

Financial brochure
Paula Price
The handling of your investment and private transactions
Explanation:
It's difficult to translate this out of context. The phrase does not have a very specific meaning and is just vaguely descriptive of services offered by a bank. The language you use here will largely depend on how you have translated other sections dealing with the same matter.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The handling of your investment and private transactions
lenkl
5 +1Covering all your private banking and asset [or wealth] management needsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1patrimonial affairs
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Keeping track of your equity investment and personal businessxxxKirstyMacC
4 -1the care/follow-up of your assets is confidential/private
swisstell
3 -1domestical
Bianca Adriaensen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the care/follow-up of your assets is confidential/private


Explanation:
or: ..... of the transactions with your assets ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: it says "ET" not "EST".... :-) And in any case, it would then also have to be "privé" without the "-es" to agree with "suivi".
12 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domestical


Explanation:
I would use "domestical and private affairs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"affairs\" include \"assets\" as well as \"transactions\".

Bianca Adriaensen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Nice term, but I'm afraid "domestical affairs" is more often used in a spiritual context than in a financial one.
22 mins
  -> Maybe, but this translation of mine was approved a few months ago by Fortis...

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: Domestical?
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with lenkl-in addition,domestical is apparently an obsolete term;were the proofreaders at Fortis native Anglos?
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: domestical is a nogo...it just isn't on the board...sorry :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The handling of your investment and private transactions


Explanation:
It's difficult to translate this out of context. The phrase does not have a very specific meaning and is just vaguely descriptive of services offered by a bank. The language you use here will largely depend on how you have translated other sections dealing with the same matter.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree about lack of context. Howabout "investments and private affairs", transactions smay not be involved all the time in the handling of a client's affairs
54 mins
  -> "Affairs" is fine (although I'm not sure I want my banker to keep track of my affairs...

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Agree with Nikki
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: all transactions you have with a bank are private.....
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keeping track of your equity investment and personal business


Explanation:
Suivi suggests monitoring or tracking, rather than actually running the show.

Patrimonial is that bugbear word again: the answer could be implicit in the financial brochure part of the question.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Covering all your private banking and asset [or wealth] management needs


Explanation:
no follow up! Please....

They are covering or handling the customer/client's need...or managing NOT following up. It just isn't in the banking stars...

more marketing:

Private banking to cover all your asset management needs

patrimoniales= assets
affaires privees= private banking

Depending on the target: asset managment or wealth management

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patrimonial affairs


Explanation:
Of, relating to, or constituting a patrimony (a patrimonial asset)

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it just isn't used
39 mins