KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

garants de création et d'innovation

English translation: guarantors of creativity and innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garants de création et d'innovation
English translation:guarantors of creativity and innovation
Entered by: Paula Price

07:29 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: garants de création et d'innovation
Pour chaque métier, nous nous attachons à réunir les meilleurs talents, garants de création et d'innovation, pour vous apporter la qualité que vous attendez.

(brochure about a large banking house)
Paula Price
guarantors of creativity and innovation
Explanation:
The French and English are one in the same are they not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: A comma should have been placed before the rhetorical tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: A comma should have been placed before the rhetorical tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effect, it is the assembled talent who insure that the bank remains creative and innovative.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1our goal is to recruit the top innovative and creative talents (in the industry) to guarantee our...
Sara Freitas
3 +1source of creativity and innovation
Adam Thomson
4to be your guarantee of creativeness and innovation and give you...xxxCMJ_Trans
4guarantors of creativity and innovation
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantors of creativity and innovation


Explanation:
The French and English are one in the same are they not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: A comma should have been placed before the rhetorical tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: A comma should have been placed before the rhetorical tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effect, it is the assembled talent who insure that the bank remains creative and innovative.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be your guarantee of creativeness and innovation and give you...


Explanation:
you could also use expression such as : who are vital to/ the key to...

.. they are your guarantee of C and I and of the quality...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garants de création et d'innovation
source of creativity and innovation


Explanation:
"We are interested in bringing together our best talent as the source of creativity and innovation, to provide you with the quality you expect"

It's a brochure: let's use some poetic licence...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is correct!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our goal is to recruit the top innovative and creative talents (in the industry) to guarantee our...


Explanation:
customers the level of quality they demand...

(a bit further from the original, but maybe it will help you "turn the phrase" a bit differently).

HTH!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs