KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

faite d'écoute

English translation: keeping an open ear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faite d'écoute
English translation:keeping an open ear
Entered by: Paula Price

08:35 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: faite d'écoute
La proximité de now équipes est faite d'écoute et de disponilibité.

(Banking brochure. This sentence if referring to asset management teams)
Paula Price
Our teams have their finger on the pulse by always
Explanation:
keeping their ears open and being available

Is what it means....

By keeping their ears open and always being available, our teams are able to be constantly on the ball.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Our teams have their finger on the pulse by alwaysxxxCMJ_Trans
3close relations
Amanda Grey
2demonstrates and open ear
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faite d'écoute
close relations


Explanation:
This needs turning around. Suggestion: "The availability of our teams means they have a close relationship with customers." All the ideas are there; disponibilité, proximité, écoute...

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our teams have their finger on the pulse by always


Explanation:
keeping their ears open and being available

Is what it means....

By keeping their ears open and always being available, our teams are able to be constantly on the ball.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Something along these lines reads more naturally.
1 hr
  -> but the above is desperately slangey!

agree  Monica S.
2 hrs

agree  rene_teews: "la proximite... est faite" is a bit clumsy to start with so your translation has a sharper style than the original.
2 hrs
  -> it is such a typical French construction that it really needs to be rethought into the other language

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faite d'écoute
demonstrates and open ear


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-16 08:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"an open ear\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-16 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows our commitment

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963