KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

certifié cacher

English translation: certified Kosher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certifié cacher
English translation:certified Kosher
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:32 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: certifié cacher
10.3 Contamination par d’autres produits

Les bases de charbon actif sont contrôlées lors de leur fabrication et au moment de leur utilisation pour les produits finis.
Ces derniers sont contrôlés avant transfert vers les systèmes de conditionnement.
Une fois conditionné, le produit est mis en zone d’attente. Lorsque l’ensemble des spécifications est conforme, le produit est mis en magasin pour la vente.
Si le produit fini ne satisfait pas à toutes les spécifications, une demande de dérogation est faite auprès du service commercial.
Si la dérogation n’est pas acceptée, le produit est soit recyclé, soit détruit.
Nos produits sont certifié cacher.
Nos produits et nos bases répondent aux différents CODEX.
La dératisation de l’usine est réalisée au moins deux fois par an.
Garboktrans
Spain
certified Kosher
Explanation:
Pure-Le Natural Kosher & Parve - The Standard of Quality.
... Food that is certified Kosher is guaranteed to be of a high quality, and often surpasses
the quality standards of the Food and Drug Administration and Health ...
www.purelinatural.com/Kosher.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Certified Kosher
Kosher Questions & Answers. Are all Stonyfield Farm products certified kosher?
Yes. ... Why aren’t Stonyfield Farm products certified kosher for Passover? ...
www.stonyfield.com/HealthyFood/CertifiedKosher.shtml - 20k r
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6certified Kosher
writeaway
5Remember the Indian Mutiny (1857)xxxBourth
3fully certified
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
certified Kosher


Explanation:
Pure-Le Natural Kosher & Parve - The Standard of Quality.
... Food that is certified Kosher is guaranteed to be of a high quality, and often surpasses
the quality standards of the Food and Drug Administration and Health ...
www.purelinatural.com/Kosher.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Certified Kosher
Kosher Questions & Answers. Are all Stonyfield Farm products certified kosher?
Yes. ... Why aren’t Stonyfield Farm products certified kosher for Passover? ...
www.stonyfield.com/HealthyFood/CertifiedKosher.shtml - 20k r

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
5 mins

agree  HRiley
10 mins

agree  rene_teews: jumped at my eyes as such... more common in it's in f. form: viande, nourriture cachère
22 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Gary - suggest you google on kosher +"water filter", for example. You will find that not everything kosher is necessarily directly edible in itself. Water filters use activated carbon, and some are "kosher".
41 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: The word kosher is a derivation of the Hebrew kasher, meaning proper or pure (HungryMonster.com). (Judaism) conforming to dietary laws; (informal) proper or legitimate (WordNet 1.7.1)
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Not only products you eat...anything that comes IN contact with it...certified Kosher is correct.,..,
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certifié cacher
fully certified


Explanation:
My dictionary Eng to Fr gives Kosher as "Kascher". In the context of Gary's document I don't see how the author is referring literally to any Jewish practice, although since the Brits use "kosher" to mean "genuine" in informal conversation, I suspect that the author is trying to convey that same sort of image.

In this case, I think "Our products are fully certified" (meaning certified as perfect) seems right.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: in this case it is a product which may be used to filter food products, so it also must be "kosher"
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: In French, believe me..it would mean kosher...It's not like English where we use the word to mean the real thing
4 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: the same idea occured briefly to me, but even if French used the word in that way, it's not in keeping with the style of the rest (and Gary seems ta have posted most of it, so we're getting a good feel for the thing !!)
4 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remember the Indian Mutiny (1857)


Explanation:
When Muslim (? or was it Hindus? Or both) troops in the pay of the British Army rebelled when it was learned /alleged the paper cartridges they used for their muskets were soaked in / sealed with pork (resp. beef) fat? Of course "kosher" is not the word that applies in this case, but the fact remains that musketry in no way involves what we consider foodstuffs, yet gripping the pork/beef-fat-saturated paper cartridge between their teeth to tear it open so they could pour the charge into the gun was enough to incite a mutiny. I wonder if they used said cartridges or not, in the mutiny, I mean?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679