KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

vertueux sur le plan financier

English translation: showing financial integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vertueux sur le plan financier
English translation:showing financial integrity
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

14:59 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: vertueux sur le plan financier
public finance. Can anybody give me a good translation for vertueux in this case?
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
showing integrity
Explanation:
eg. demonstrates high levels of financial integrity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two refs:
http://www.gwilliammiller.com/
and
http://www.melbcdf.com.au/aboutus.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1showing integrity
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1financially responsible / sound
lenkl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showing integrity


Explanation:
eg. demonstrates high levels of financial integrity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two refs:
http://www.gwilliammiller.com/
and
http://www.melbcdf.com.au/aboutus.htm

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolechoquette: - high morals
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financially responsible / sound


Explanation:
Please try and provide more context. This is not just boilerplate language so the rest of the sentence would be helpful.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 hr