KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

observatoire financier

English translation: financial monitoring entity (agency, office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:observatoire financier
English translation:financial monitoring entity (agency, office)
Entered by: lenkl

15:02 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: observatoire financier
public finance. Financial Observatory is the right translation or is there anything better?
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
financial monitoring agency (office, etc.)
Explanation:
In recent years, all types of "observatoires" have cropped up in France, for such matters and drugs, pensions, parity between men and women, etc. In general, they just serve to monitor developments, like a statistical office, and have no enforcement or oversight authority.
If capitalized, I would leave the term in French and add the translation in brackets
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4financial watchdog
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1financial monitoring agency (office, etc.)
lenkl
5financial oversightJane Lamb-Ruiz
3financial research institute
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financial watchdog


Explanation:
This is a pretty standard phrase in UK English, at least, now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB> In spite of the comments in agreement, check my other answer below!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: right... I took out the literal translation
2 mins
  -> Yes, you may be right - see my other answer below.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no observatories!
13 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
15 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial oversight


Explanation:
also

no observatories in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: I had thought "oversight" only had the meaning of "inadvertent mistake", but no, you're dead right, it can mean the act of overseeing. However, since I'm sure I'm not the only one who might think the same thing, perhaps confusion is best avoided? :-)
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial research institute


Explanation:
Rene may have a point above. Just checking in my Collins Robert, it states that "obs. economique" is an economic research institute, and indeed a "fin. watchdog" does have a controlling/enforcing role.

Perhaps a more normal translation of watchdog would be "comite de surveillance", or similar.

So this will depend on your context, but the first link does imply more of a research institute, so use this if appropriate. If however it definitely has a controlling/enforcing role, go for "watchdog".


    Reference: http://www.maire-info.com/articles/article.asp?param=1799
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial monitoring agency (office, etc.)


Explanation:
In recent years, all types of "observatoires" have cropped up in France, for such matters and drugs, pensions, parity between men and women, etc. In general, they just serve to monitor developments, like a statistical office, and have no enforcement or oversight authority.
If capitalized, I would leave the term in French and add the translation in brackets

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this is also a good alternative.
1 hr