KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transferts entre devises pour réaliser des opérations financières

English translation: transfers between foreign currencies....


15:04 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transferts entre devises pour réaliser des opérations financières
Cet objectif découle des articles 23 et 25 des statuts, qui stipulent que:
la Banque doit éviter dans la mesure du possible des transferts entre devises pour réaliser des opérations financières
seuls sont autorisés les arbitrages de devises directement induits par l’accomplissement des engagements de la Banque
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:transfers between foreign currencies....
Explanation:
The bank must avoid wherever possible transfers between (foreign) currencies when it carries out financial transactions.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfers between currencies to carry out financial transactionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2transfers between foreign currencies....
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfers between currencies to carry out financial transactions


Explanation:
I think this would be some kind of offsetting so the bank hedges the rates...they should not be doing that on their own account or outside of strict rules regarding hedging..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
23 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfers between foreign currencies....


Explanation:
The bank must avoid wherever possible transfers between (foreign) currencies when it carries out financial transactions.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this was precisely the re-casting of the sentence I was going to suggest, in order to get the emphasis and clarity right in English.
41 mins

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs