KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

charnière

English translation: turning point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charnière
English translation:turning point
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

17:41 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / public finance
French term or phrase: charnière
la période 2002-2004 représente une charnière pour les régions francaises...what's the meaning?
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
turning point
Explanation:
ie. a pivotal period. Could also say "critical period" etc
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turning point
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1turning point, pivotal periodKaren Tucker
3transitional period; turning point
Pascale Steig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning point


Explanation:
ie. a pivotal period. Could also say "critical period" etc

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: c'est ça qu'elles font les charnières :) elles tournent
1 min

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: The point at which a very significant change occurs; a decisive moment. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning point, pivotal period


Explanation:
I would need more context to be sure, but that's the general meaning.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I must have got there a second before you!
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transitional period; turning point


Explanation:
since a "charniere" is a hinge, in this context, it would be an (important) junction between one situation and another

Pascale Steig
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench