KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

excédent budgétaire

English translation: budget ary surplus


00:37 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: excédent budgétaire
public finance: budgetary surplus?
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
English translation:budget ary surplus
Explanation:
Confirmed as follows:

Budgetary Surplus / Decrease in Net Debt
Excédent budgétaire / Diminution de la dette nette

This site has a lot of parallel terms:COMPARATIVE BUDGET PLAN / PLAN BUDGÉTAIRE COMPARATIF at http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:dz8wfRJnBsUJ:www.gnb.ca/...


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2budget ary surplusxxxLia Fail
5budgetary surplus OR surplusMarisa Panetta-Jones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget ary surplus


Explanation:
Confirmed as follows:

Budgetary Surplus / Decrease in Net Debt
Excédent budgétaire / Diminution de la dette nette

This site has a lot of parallel terms:COMPARATIVE BUDGET PLAN / PLAN BUDGÉTAIRE COMPARATIF at http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:dz8wfRJnBsUJ:www.gnb.ca/...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 hr

agree  Monica S.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budgetary surplus OR surplus


Explanation:
Both are officially approved by the Government of Canada's Translation Bureau.

Definition: The excess of revenues over expenditures resulting from budgetary transactions.

Source: Vocabulaire de la gestion des finances publiques = Vocabulary of government finance management / Yolande Bernard, Samek Janowski. --

Bernard, Yolande.

[Hull] : Travaux publics et services gouvernementaux Canada, Bureau de la traduction = Public Works and Government Services Canada, Translation Bureau, c1997.

Marisa Panetta-Jones
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish