KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dotations de l'Etat, fiscalité locale et TIPP

English translation: funding by the State, local taxation and domestic tax on petroleum or oil revenues


00:39 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dotations de l'Etat, fiscalité locale et TIPP
public finance: "dotations de l'Etat, fiscalité locale et TIPP". What's TIPP and what does it mean dotations...equipment?
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
English translation:funding by the State, local taxation and domestic tax on petroleum or oil revenues
Explanation:
tax intérieures sur produits pétroliers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: dotations here can mean FUNDING or TAX allowances

I can\'t tell from your scanty context. Sorry..Probably tax allowances.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4funding by the State, local taxation and domestic tax on petroleum or oil revenuesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5taxe interior sur les produits pétroliers (TIPP)xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
funding by the State, local taxation and domestic tax on petroleum or oil revenues


Explanation:
tax intérieures sur produits pétroliers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: dotations here can mean FUNDING or TAX allowances

I can\'t tell from your scanty context. Sorry..Probably tax allowances.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: petroleum products
20 mins

agree  Marisa Panetta-Jones: Knowing the source country and the client would help narrow down the meaning. It could be funding or subsidies.
26 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs

agree  rene_teews
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxe interior sur les produits pétroliers (TIPP)


Explanation:
an indirect tax, TIPP: a tax on petroleum products, can be paraphrased as a 'fuel tax'.


Le système français se caractérise par un poids excessif de la fiscalité indirecte. La TVA et la taxe intérieure sur les produits pétroliers (TIPP) représentent respectivement 44% et 11% des recettes (soit 681 et 167 milliards de francs sur total de 1551 milliards).

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:67nYvY-g-aMJ:www.lcr-rou...






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60