KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un retrait cheque deplace

English translation: withdrawal (by cheque) from a branch other than one's own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retrait (chèque) déplacé
English translation:withdrawal (by cheque) from a branch other than one's own
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:24 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un retrait cheque deplace
financial/business context
MVP Translation
withdrawal by cheque from agency othre than one's own
Explanation:
retrait = withdrawal. Didn't mean to say I agreed with first answer given!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-20 15:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"...branch other..\"
Selected response from:

Richard Nice
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2withdrawal by cheque from agency othre than one's own
Richard Nice
5out of order pension check or pension check not in the right placeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4erroneous cheque withdrawal
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 +1misplaced pension cheque
nothing


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misplaced pension cheque


Explanation:
Without more context, I am just guessing

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: retrait=withdrawal
18 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I don't know that such a thing exists, but if it did, I think it would be called a cheque-retraitE, i.e. words other way round, and an 'E' on retraite.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of order pension check or pension check not in the right place


Explanation:
deplace= not in the correct order or numbering sequence...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINE IS WRONG.

BUT

more context would help.....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erroneous cheque withdrawal


Explanation:
Erroneous may be sufficiently precise yet general for "déplacé" but without more context we are going to have to do more guesswork than is healthy for your client!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal by cheque from agency othre than one's own


Explanation:
retrait = withdrawal. Didn't mean to say I agreed with first answer given!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-20 15:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"...branch other..\"

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I think this is it!
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Yes, but surely we talk about "branches" of a bank, not "agencies" - OK, *I* talk about branches, not agencies :-) [you know you can edit your response above if you don't want to keep it?]
3 hrs
  -> oops, thanks!