KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

volet

English translation: section; topic


04:35 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp securities
French term or phrase: volet
S’agissant du volet junk bonds, M. HXX fournit peu d’explications
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:section; topic
Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

volet [vɔlɛ]nom masculin
[de fenêtre] shutter
(aviation, voyages aériens) flap
[de feuillet, document] section
(emploi figuré) [d'un plan] facet
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2With regards to/regarding/In terms of the junk bonds issue...
Sara Freitas
4 +2section; topicSusana Galilea
4 +1As to junk bonds...xxxsarahl


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section; topic


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

volet [vɔlɛ]nom masculin
[de fenêtre] shutter
(aviation, voyages aériens) flap
[de feuillet, document] section
(emploi figuré) [d'un plan] facet


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins

agree  writeaway: or chapter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As to junk bonds...


Explanation:
or something to that effect.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
8 hrs
  -> lai jazik!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With regards to/regarding/In terms of the junk bonds issue...


Explanation:
...a few more possibilities.

HTH!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: "With regards to is 'no-standard'", see "http://www.bartleby.com/68/49/5">http://www.bartleby.com/68/49/5.
6 mins
  -> Yes, "with regard to" is better.

agree  rene_teews: sounds biz-speak the most.
5 hrs