KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plus value

English translation: capital gain


04:40 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp securities
French term or phrase: plus value
La plus value réalisée par XX dans le cadre des cessions de junk bonds à YY s’élève à 408 millions de dollars.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:capital gain
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

plus value de cession = capital gain


Domaine(s) : - finance
placement de capitaux

français : gain de capital n. m.
Équivalent(s) English : capital gain

Définition : Profit réalisé lors de la cession d'une immobilisation.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
gain en capital n. m.
plus-value de cession n. f.
plus-value matérialisée n. f.
plus-value n. f.
Note(s) :
Par exemple un terrain, à un prix supérieur à son coût d'acquisition.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9capital gain
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4excess yield
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess yield


Explanation:
Seems to fit, and it's the translation given in my old Cassell's FR>EN dictionary.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Might be appropriate for tax contexts, but "capital gain" works best here.
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
capital gain


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

plus value de cession = capital gain


Domaine(s) : - finance
placement de capitaux

français : gain de capital n. m.
Équivalent(s) English : capital gain

Définition : Profit réalisé lors de la cession d'une immobilisation.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
gain en capital n. m.
plus-value de cession n. f.
plus-value matérialisée n. f.
plus-value n. f.
Note(s) :
Par exemple un terrain, à un prix supérieur à son coût d'acquisition.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
23 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
31 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
1 hr

agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr

agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
8 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day3 hrs