KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une fourchette entre

English translation: range between


04:46 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp securities
French term or phrase: une fourchette entre
le montant net des profits se situe dans une fourchette entre 400 et 600 millions de dollars
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:range between
Explanation:
the net profit amount falls in the range of 400 - 600 million dollars
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8range betweenRHELLER
5 +2a bracket betweenSusana Galilea
4(somewhere) between
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bracket between


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

fourchette [fuʀʃɛt]nom féminin
fork
(STATISTIQUE) bracket; margin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-21 05:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of this integration, cost reduction objectives – which were in a bracket between
€ 25 and € 30 ... items (Q2 2001 to Q2 2002: pro-forma) € Millions Q2 2001 ...
www.dexia.com/e/docs/uk_1202/uk_press1.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "in the bracket" or "between", as they are synonymous
33 mins
  -> I had a feeling this was redundant...thanks, Nikki :)

agree  rene_teews: it keeps it nominal, my preference.
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
range between


Explanation:
the net profit amount falls in the range of 400 - 600 million dollars

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: or the 400 to 600 million dollar range ...
3 mins
  -> good idea :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: nice ballpark number... Go Rams!
45 mins
  -> you like football?

agree  Charlie Bavington: probably not a translator, i'll wager.
1 hr
  -> Charlie, you are so smart :-)

agree  Monica S.
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
3 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 hrs

agree  Richard Nice: All the recent questions have been rather easy...?
3 hrs

agree  sousou
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(somewhere) between


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390