KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contribuable

English translation: taxpayer


05:00 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp / insurance
French term or phrase: contribuable
la présence du XX aux côtés du YY est d’une nature à renforcer l’argument selon lequel la sanction sera finalement supportée par le contribuable français.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:taxpayer
Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

contribuable [kɔÞtʀibɥabl(ə)]nom masculin ou féminin
taxpayer
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16taxpayerSusana Galilea
4 +7taxpayer
Nerzh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
taxpayer


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

contribuable [kɔÞtʀibɥabl(ə)]nom masculin ou féminin
taxpayer


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  1045
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The taxpayer to bear the brunt of something - yet again - grr!
15 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
46 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: taxpayers is probably better in English
51 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
3 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 hrs

agree  xxxwanji: litéralement le payeur de taxes ou celui qui paie ses taxes = taxpayer
4 hrs

agree  louisajay: but think "the taxpayer" is fine, very common - esp in UK Eng - more common than "taxpayers"
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

agree  roneill
21 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 days19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taxpayer


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: both of you have the same answer at the same time!
1 min
  -> Merci Rita

agree  Valentini Mellas: Yeap .. :)
46 mins
  -> Merci Valentini

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway

agree  Anita Milos
14 hrs
  -> Merci Anita

agree  xxxsarahl: YOUR tax euros ;-)
20 hrs
  -> Merci sarahl

agree  roneill
21 hrs
  -> Merci Rónat

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 days