KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

flux mensuel, flux quotidien

English translation: monthly cash flow, daily cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux mensuel, flux quotidien
English translation:monthly cash flow, daily cash flow
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:10 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: flux mensuel, flux quotidien
flow or plan?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
monthly cash flow, daily cash flow
Explanation:
This my guess due to the lack of context, but due to the subject matter, it's my conclusion.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6monthly cash flow, daily cash flowmargaret caulfield
5 +3monthly flow, daily flow
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monthly flow, daily flow


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 22:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural also: flows, or movements

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Abdellatif

agree  chaplin
52 mins
  -> Thanks, chaplin

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs
  -> Merci, sarah

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monthly cash flow, daily cash flow


Explanation:
This my guess due to the lack of context, but due to the subject matter, it's my conclusion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: yes, it lifts some ambiguity!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, rene_teews

agree  kipruss3: yeah, monthly flow... just sounded umm.. "wrong", cause it's not the first thing your mind connects to.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, kipruss3

agree  NancyLynn: agree with kipruss - I thought at first it was a medical question ;)
52 mins
  -> Thanks, NancyLyn

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  Anita Milos: exactly :-)
10 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 hrs