KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remonter dans le progiciel

English translation: to go up one level in the software


22:10 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remonter dans le progiciel
accounting software
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:to go up one level in the software
Explanation:
hard to understand what "remonter" means without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-22 19:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

progiciel

n. m.
[CIEL] logiciel destiné à un usage professionnel, habituellement dans le domaine de la bureautique sur les micros.
http://www.tout-savoir.net/lexique.php?rub=definition&code=6...
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
In fact they just mean "enter into the software". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2to go up one level in the software
rene_teews
4to go back (in)to/return to the program
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go back (in)to/return to the program


Explanation:
Could do with a bit more context, but if it's in instructions, it could mean "go back (in)to the program", or "return to the program" after the user's been busy on another task.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go up one level in the software


Explanation:
hard to understand what "remonter" means without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-22 19:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

progiciel

n. m.
[CIEL] logiciel destiné à un usage professionnel, habituellement dans le domaine de la bureautique sur les micros.
http://www.tout-savoir.net/lexique.php?rub=definition&code=6...

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
In fact they just mean "enter into the software". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
7 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  lenkl: I believe "progiciel" stands for program software, not professional software.
17 hrs
  -> voir note.