KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les grands maillent le terrain

English translation: the big boys control the market


16:52 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les grands maillent le terrain
This is in a text about the insurance market. Specifically about the consolidation of the market and EUropean operations being run from one country, instead of from each individual country, in a multinational. THe whole phrase is,
Les petits ne suivent plus, les grands maillent le terrain.
I just wondered if anybody had an inspiring translation, as its a heading in a magazine article.
Thanking you all very much in advance for all your kind help.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:the big boys control the market
Explanation:
Citizens Budget Campaign
... Monopoly means putting small businesses into bankruptcy. Once the big boys
control the market, forget competition from keeping prices low. ...
www.thomasmertoncenter.org/The_New_People/July-August2002/C... - 9k - Cached
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the big boys control the marketxxxjerryk
5the large ones have it covered.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5There is no more room for the small companies;the bigger firms cover the market by networkingYves Johnson
4Big nets keep the minnows out
Claire Chapman
4the big fish block the field (with a net)
Claire Chapman
4the majors / big ones occupy the field
Abdellatif Bouhid
4the big firms trump....ashiq mangel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the big boys control the market


Explanation:
Citizens Budget Campaign
... Monopoly means putting small businesses into bankruptcy. Once the big boys
control the market, forget competition from keeping prices low. ...
www.thomasmertoncenter.org/The_New_People/July-August2002/C... - 9k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: have a stranglehold...
9 mins
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no more room for the small companies;the bigger firms cover the market by networking


Explanation:
Maillage means to mark in squares for a total control or covering. In this context the bigger firms run
( dominate) the market by networking.

Yves Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the large ones have it covered.


Explanation:
idiomatic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the majors / big ones occupy the field


Explanation:
To occupy:

To fill up (time or space); To seize possession of and maintain control over by or as if by conquest.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


occupy the whole of (WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University)



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the big firms trump....


Explanation:
the big firms trump the smaller ones
or
the big firms play their trump card and win over the smaller ones.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the big fish block the field (with a net)


Explanation:
The small fish no longer gets through, the big fish blocks the field (with a net).
The small guys no longer get through, the big ones block the field (with a net).

II. V. intr. 1. PÊCHE. En parlant d'un filet. Retenir le poisson. Un filet qui ne maille pas, aux mailles trop petites pour que le poisson s'y engage. Se dit aussi des poissons qui se prennent aux mailles du filet. La sardine ne maille pas quand l'eau est trop claire.

The small fish no longer gets through [because] the big fish catches/holds the terrain/field with a net.

The central idea is that the net retains the fish so that the way to get through is blocked.

I used fish as my first choice as the subject because, in English, we often compare big fish and little fish. "A big fish in a little pond; a little fish in a big pond." But guys also works as a general way to speak of a group.



    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/generic/cherche.exe?22...
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big nets keep the minnows out


Explanation:
I just thought this would be a funny, catchy headline. I think a shorter title works better.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661