KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Grande distribution généraliste

English translation: general merchandise


18:08 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Grande distribution généraliste
Le traduction que je corrige (qui se ressemble plutôt à un travail de traduction automatique de GoFish!) a mis "mass retail", mais je ne crois pas que ce soit le terme en anglais.

Novastock intervient notamment dans les secteurs suivants :
• Prêt-à-porter femme, homme et enfant
• Parfumerie
• Librairie/papeterie et disquaires
• Aménagement/décoration
• Grande distribution généraliste
Timothy Barton
English translation:general merchandise
Explanation:
general merchandise retail/stores

But I wouldn't rule out "mass retailers"

... Kingfisher, which is due to split into two groups, a DIY and electricals retailer and a general merchandise operation, will buy Streets Online from shareholders ...
www.guardian.co.uk/efinance/article/ 0,2763,390788,00.html - 40k

E-Journals - G
... General industrial machinery yearbook Business Source Premier; General merchandise stores industry yearbook Business Source Premier; ...
www.lib.gla.ac.uk/ejournals/g.shtml - 66k

[PDF] Woolworths Group plc is Britain’s leading general merchandise retailer with ...
www.woolworthsgroupplc.com/investors/ inter2002/pdf/Interim2002_nopic.pdf
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general retail distribution
Jean-Luc Dumont
4high-volume retailersKaren Tucker
4general merchandise
CristinaPereira
4department store store chainxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department store store chain


Explanation:
NuTech NaTional - Retail Chain Store Specialist
The Only National Alarm Network Designed for Retail Chain Stores NuTech NaTional
is the only national alarm company offering a network of more than 2,500 ...
www.nutechnational.com/retailchainstorespecialist.html - 27k - Cached - More pages from this site
retail chain store at Business.com
retail chain store at Business.com. Directory, Search Tips » Help ». ... Featured
Listings Results for retail chain store (1-5 of 5) - What's this? ...
www.business.com/popular/retail_chain_store - 47k - Cached - More pages from this site
Integrated Communication Retail Chain Store POS System
POS. Integrated Communication Retail Chain Store POS System. Products used: ...
www.moxa.com/success_story/pos/chain_store_pos.htm - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
185.117-014 - AREA SUPERVISOR, RETAIL CHAIN STORE (retail trade) ...
185.117-014 - AREA SUPERVISOR, RETAIL CHAIN STORE (retail trade) alternate titles:
operations manager - DOT Dictionary of Occupational Titles Job Description ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/18/185117014.html - 14k - Cached - More pages from this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

department store chain

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general retail distribution


Explanation:
i.e. supermarkets

Oriental Products Page
... It consists of all functions of a general retail distribution and shop control system,
including issuing invoices, purchase order, good receiving note, good ...
www.itrader.com.hk/products.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Inc.com | A Clear Opportunity
... tried and liked ClearVue, as did many of the marketing people -- and they especially
liked the fact that the product didn't have general retail distribution. ...
www.inc.com/magazine/19911001/4888.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles - Considering Classical
... This September they will release (though not for general retail distribution)
Moonlit Gardens, Asian-influenced music relating to Chinese art. ...
www.advancedbrain.com/ Article_Considering_Classical.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Wonderland Sydney - Corporate Partners Fact Sheet - Coca-Cola ...
... of Wonderland Sydney events such as the Summer Eruption show in 1999 and a range
of promotions in the park and throughout Coke general retail distribution. ...
www.wonderland.com.au/mediasponsors/ html/fact_cocacola.html - 10k - Cached


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
29 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general merchandise


Explanation:
general merchandise retail/stores

But I wouldn't rule out "mass retailers"

... Kingfisher, which is due to split into two groups, a DIY and electricals retailer and a general merchandise operation, will buy Streets Online from shareholders ...
www.guardian.co.uk/efinance/article/ 0,2763,390788,00.html - 40k

E-Journals - G
... General industrial machinery yearbook Business Source Premier; General merchandise stores industry yearbook Business Source Premier; ...
www.lib.gla.ac.uk/ejournals/g.shtml - 66k

[PDF] Woolworths Group plc is Britain’s leading general merchandise retailer with ...
www.woolworthsgroupplc.com/investors/ inter2002/pdf/Interim2002_nopic.pdf

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-volume retailers


Explanation:
This term implies large retailers who sell a wide variety of items, so I don't think you need to translate "generaliste."

I also think "mass retailers" is fine. I found a lot of websites that use the term.

"High Volume Retailers is an annual publication of Trade Dimensions International. The only book devoted to the singular mission of tracking the retail industry's most dynamic, rapidly changing segment, inside you'll find all the key information you need to know about retail's most volatile chains including supercenters and wholesale clubs, discount stores, dollar stores, drug stores and many more. Costco, Kmart, JCPenney, Drug Emporium, Family Dollar, Nordstrom, Home Depot -- If these chains and others like them are your customers (or you want them to be) then High Volume Retailers can help you."


    Reference: http://www.eft-direct.com/mass.html
    www.harrisinteractive.com/news/ allnewsbydate.asp?NewsID=341
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394