KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

panne immobilisante

English translation: major breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panne immobilisante
English translation:major breakdown
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:57 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp communications
French term or phrase: panne immobilisante
Hi y'all,
I am translating a speech on sales performance given by an auto maker's top exec at a communications convention. The use of 'panne' here is obviously figurative, and I would appreciate some help in turning the phrase.
"Le problème en matière de qualité est que nous voyons les résultats en léger décalage par rapport à la réalité. Il faut en effet que le passé s'estompe pour que le présent arrive à la surface. Au total, aussi bien en qualité, qu'en fiabilité ou qu'en panne immobilisante, un coup d'arrêt brutal a été donné à cette dégradation. Au contraire aujourd'hui, nous sommes repartis dans la bonne direction. "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
major breakdowns
Explanation:
It needs to be reworked to be a viable speech in English.

he's talking about:

- reliability [of the cars
- quality [of the cars]
- major breakdowns [of the cars]

Their quality and reliability are off to a new start and major breakdowns are a thing of the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a panne de voiture is a car breakdown
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, I'm going to have to rewrite a lot of this. Thanks for the jump-start, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3major breakdownsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2immobilising breakdownsujata
5total breakdownxxxBourth
4 -1quality, reliability, reactivityxxxsarahl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immobilising breakdown


Explanation:
I think that the image of a breakdown works well in the context of the event and the industry.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
9 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...it's one where your car cannot go on...it's major NOT immobilizing in English
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quality, reliability, reactivity


Explanation:
I hadn't seen so many mixed metaphors in a long time. Terrible speaker.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: reacticity? It means major breakdowns in the their cars...it not longer happens
17 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major breakdowns


Explanation:
It needs to be reworked to be a viable speech in English.

he's talking about:

- reliability [of the cars
- quality [of the cars]
- major breakdowns [of the cars]

Their quality and reliability are off to a new start and major breakdowns are a thing of the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a panne de voiture is a car breakdown

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Yes, I'm going to have to rewrite a lot of this. Thanks for the jump-start, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds right and idiomatic
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total breakdown


Explanation:
<<In the case of a total breakdown we will supply a replacement vehicle as similar as possible to the one hired>>

Seems to me they are talking about their "non-quality" statistics, and actual, real, physical, mechanical (or these days electronic) incapacitating we-ain't-goin-nowhere total breakdown would definitely fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe me, with the car I run, I should know!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679