KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fond de cour

English translation: Backyard, backstage


20:10 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. comm.
French term or phrase: fond de cour
Auto maker exec speech on corp. communications.

"Vous avez vu que [marque] et [modèle] ne correspondent pas à un petit fond de cour où nous construisons quelques voitures. Cela va peut-être devenir le deuxième centre industriel de [société] dans les années à venir ; il n'y a pas que [marque]."

Sorry for all the [..]s. I hope the context is adequate.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Backyard, backstage
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1backyard garageJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2Backyard, backstage
Juan Jacob
4is not some two-bit backyard operationxxxBourth
3 +1not just some garden shed operation
writeaway
4shoestring operationxxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Backyard, backstage


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: a corner of the backyard
4 mins
  -> Yes, better.

agree  1045: Backyard ... yes. Backstage ... no.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoestring operation


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backyard garage


Explanation:
This guy needs to have this speech rewritten.....It is going to be a disaster because of the French which is poorly written as a speech.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: cute-we both decided it needs a roof
5 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not just some garden shed operation


Explanation:
well, that's what you find at the back of the backyard. I think the idea is to convey that it's not a small-scale amateur concern.
just a suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not some two-bit backyard operation


Explanation:
Or even "two-bit grease pit"



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679