KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

construit

English translation: solid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:construit
English translation:solid
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

20:17 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. comm.
French term or phrase: construit
Corp. communications speech (auto maker):
"J'ai moi-même passé beaucoup de temps à faire en sorte que la relation avec nos partenaires internes soit plus efficace, plus construite."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
solid
Explanation:
Just a suggestion ... you can also say ... more structured, tighter etc
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structuredsujata
4 +1solid
Valentini Mellas
4structured
Enza Longo
3more structuredxxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structured


Explanation:
It would mean more systematic...

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid


Explanation:
Just a suggestion ... you can also say ... more structured, tighter etc

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: strong, substantial, of good quality and condition; solidly built (WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more structured


Explanation:
quand le batiment va, tout va !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structured


Explanation:
Since organization requires a structured relationship between persons,
action by a single individual cannot involve organization. ...
www.jolt.unc.edu/Vol4_I1/Web/Brenner-V4I1.htm - 101k -

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544