KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les ventes nettes remisées hors escompte

English translation: net sales with rebate excluding discounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les ventes nettes remisées hors escompte
English translation:net sales with rebate excluding discounts
Entered by: Geoff

16:27 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les ventes nettes remisées hors escompte
A sales and distribution contract. This section relates to differential commission.
La base des ventes est constituée par les ventes nettes remisées hors escompte.
Cet avoir a pour effet de faire supporter à xxxx la contribution sociale appliquée sur les ventes directes de médicaments.
I would also appreciate some help with the translation of faire supporter à XXXX.

Many thanks!
Geoff
United Kingdom
net sales with rebate excluding discounts
Explanation:
that's it.,,the net sales that had a rebate but excluding discount, the two being different things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une remise= a rebate...so net sales on which there was a rebate...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1net sales with rebate excluding discountsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5ci-dessous
lien
3processed net sales except discounted sales
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net sales with rebate excluding discounts


Explanation:
that's it.,,the net sales that had a rebate but excluding discount, the two being different things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une remise= a rebate...so net sales on which there was a rebate...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucie Brione: That was my first interpretation, but I am unsure "remisé" is correct French in that sense. Verb "remettre" pp "remise". "remisé" is the pp of "remiser". Could well be wrong in the French text to start with.
16 mins
  -> yes ventes nettes avec remise but I actually find it inventive and the way French should invent, just like from within...I really see no problem with it.

agree  lenkl: It's bad French but it exists: Vous recevez, chaque mois, un récapitulatif du chiffre d'affaires généré (global et par client) et votre facture remisée. (www.enews.fr/Partners/formules.html)
25 mins
  -> better than "ventes nettes rebatus or rebatés " ha ha ...at least it's invented from the French, why not, why shouldn't the invent terms..we do all the time

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processed net sales except discounted sales


Explanation:
remisées : from the verb remiser (as opposed to remises, from the verb remettre).

Remiser means to put in its normal place, to put away, so here I understand it as sales processed normally, although I am not 100% sure. Maybe this need not be translated at all ??

As for faire supporter à xxxx : xxxx bears the cost

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire supporter a XXX
ci-dessous


Explanation:
C'est XXX qui va payer la contribution sociale, faire supporter = prendre en charge

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80