KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ouverture de Credoc import par négociation de tirages

English translation: multipe drawings letter of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ouverture de Credoc import par négociation de tirages
English translation:multipe drawings letter of credit
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

11:53 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Ouverture de Credoc import par négociation de tirages
documentary credit with ??
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
multipe drawings letter of credit
Explanation:
multiple drawings documentary credit / letter de credi/ standby letter of credit

many hits in google.com under 'multiple drawings letter of credit'
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
good answer. thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opening of an import Documentary Credit with (or through) negotiation of the draws
nordine
4multipe drawings letter of credit
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Crédoc: A French Social & Market Research GroupJohn Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening of an import Documentary Credit with (or through) negotiation of the draws


Explanation:
This could be the number or the nature of draws

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crédoc: A French Social & Market Research Group


Explanation:
It could be Crédoc, a French social and market research organisation, which conducts surveys and holds discussions on issues related to people's/consumers'attitudes and behaviour. Tirage in this context could be related to discussions over constructing a sample from a population.



John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipe drawings letter of credit


Explanation:
multiple drawings documentary credit / letter de credi/ standby letter of credit

many hits in google.com under 'multiple drawings letter of credit'

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
good answer. thankyou