KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

unité de compte

English translation: unit of account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité de compte
English translation:unit of account
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

14:08 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insurance
French term or phrase: unité de compte
the translation I have is 'unit of account' however, if I do a google search for this term cross-referenced to insurance, it doesn't bring up much.
Could this be a unit trust?
The context for this question is:
la collecte sur les supports en unités de compte continue de baisser en 2003 (- 7 % en montant)
in an insurance presentation.
Rachel Mackay
unit of account
Explanation:
Eorodicatom:
TERM unit of account: Definition the standard unit used in financial transactions among members of a group
Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992
(1)
ABBREV UA
Note {NTE} such as SDRs in the IMF and the ECU in the EMS,used for example,when calculating the EC budget and farm prices

Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you for confirming my instinct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unit of accumulationxxxdtlo
4unit of accountLindsay Edwards
3accounting unitjenan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting unit


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.library.unt.edu/techser/accounting/manual.htm
    Reference: http://www.state.de.us/dhss/dcse/acctg.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit of account


Explanation:
Eorodicatom:
TERM unit of account: Definition the standard unit used in financial transactions among members of a group
Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992
(1)
ABBREV UA
Note {NTE} such as SDRs in the IMF and the ECU in the EMS,used for example,when calculating the EC budget and farm prices



Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thank you for confirming my instinct.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit of accumulation


Explanation:
'unit of account' belongs to the field of finance whereas 'unit of accumulation' is used in the filed of insurance.

Sources: OLF, Quebec, Canada.


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
xxxdtlo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or accumulation units; this is correct and came up a few months ago here
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for verifying!