KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

teneur de compte-conservateur

English translation: Custody account-keeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teneur de compte-conservateur
English translation:Custody account-keeper
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

14:31 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: teneur de compte-conservateur
This appears in the client- account opening procedure for an investment company.

"XX est agrée en qualité de négociateur-teneur de compte (autorisation du Conseil des Marchés Financiers du 18 juin 2001). Mais XX n'est ni teneur de compte-conservateur, ni compensateur."

I would also like a translation for "compensateur"
Pamela Hewitt
custodian account-keeper
Explanation:
compensateur=clearer

check the site of l'Autorité des Marchés Financiers which replaced le Conseil des Marchés Financiers, under 'Agréments et habilitations' (Licences and authorizations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-26 15:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custody account-keeper
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custodian account-keeper
Abdellatif Bouhid
3the trustee of the trust fund
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian account-keeper


Explanation:
compensateur=clearer

check the site of l'Autorité des Marchés Financiers which replaced le Conseil des Marchés Financiers, under 'Agréments et habilitations' (Licences and authorizations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-26 15:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custody account-keeper


    Reference: http://www.amf-france.org/
Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this query.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the trustee of the trust fund


Explanation:
XX is certified to be the legal representative of the account (... ). However XX is neither the trustee of the trust fund nor can he distribute the funds.

To me, the key here is the use of "en" before "qualité." I did a search to see why the writer would use this phrase and found the following.

ACCRÉDITER v. tr. XVIe siècle, acrediter, au sens 1. Emprunté de l'espagnol acreditar, d'abord pronominal, « obtenir la confiance, le crédit de quelqu'un », puis, transitif, « mettre quelqu'un en crédit ». Sa compétence l'a vite accrédité parmi les experts. 2. DROIT INTERNATIONAL. Donner qualité à une personne pour représenter un État auprès d'un autre État ou auprès d'une organisation internationale. Accréditer un ambassadeur auprès du Saint-Siège.

to accredite; to certify

I've gone out on a limb here with this translation. I just hope it doesn't hurt when I hit the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to accredit. Pardon the extra e.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use disburse instead of distribute.


    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/generic/cherche.exe?82...
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661