ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le nom, la raison ou la dénomination sociale

English translation: company name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le nom, la raison ou la dénomination sociale
English translation:company name
Entered by: JCEC

19:54 Jul 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le nom, la raison ou la dénomination sociale
Should I just put "company name", or do these terms in fact refer to different things?
Elisabeth Kneale
company name and legal status
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company name and legal status
Hacene
4 +2company or corporate name
Allan Jeffs
4 +1company/corporate, partnership or business nametranslatol
3 +2corporate name
kecikyle
3 +1trade name or corporate name
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company name and legal status


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 451
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  Buzzy: Yes to name, but there's no indication of legal status
36 mins
  -> legal status is "la raison ou la dénomination sociale" whether it is a plc or something else

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> cheers N.

agree  kobay
10 hrs
  -> cheers Terry

disagree  JCEC: legal status = statut juridique
638 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company or corporate name


Explanation:
Harrap's Business Dictionary

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JCEC
638 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate name


Explanation:
I thought this might help you out:

Termium: La «dénomination
sociale» est le nom adopté
par une société de capitaux
et figurant dans ses statuts.
La «raison sociale» est le
nom qu'adopte une société de
personnes. Souvent, la raison
sociale comprend le nom d'un
certain nombre d'associés
suivi des mots «et Cie» ou
«et Associés». On entend par
«nom commercial» la
dénomination choisie par une
personne pour son
commerce. L'«enseigne» est
soit une désignation
emblématique (de fantaisie ou
nominale) d'une entreprise,
soit un signe distinctif apposé
sur la façade d'un
établissement de commerce
pour rappeler une
dénomination sociale, un nom
commercial ou une marque.
En pratique, il est fréquent
que le nom sous lequel une
entreprise est connue soit un
raccourci de sa dénomination
sociale ou de sa raison
sociale.

Good luck!

kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: Very useful information: it all refers to the name, but the French term depends on the type of entity
12 hrs

agree  JCEC
638 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade name or corporate name


Explanation:
Note(s) du GDT :
La dénomination sociale est le nom adopté par la société de capitaux, alors que la raison sociale est le nom qu'adopte la société de personnes. La raison sociale comprend par ailleurs souvent le nom d'un certain nombre d'associés suivi des expressions et Cie ou et Associés.

Le terme nom commercial et son équivalent anglais trade name désignent une autre notion. Il s'agit du nom sous lequel l'entreprise se fait connaître de sa clientèle. Ce nom se distingue dans bien des cas de la dénomination sociale ou de la raison sociale de l'entreprise, dans la mesure où il en constitue une simplification.
Le terme enseigne (banner) s'emploie pour désigner la dénomination sociale ou la raison sociale dont dépendent plusieurs établissements. Ainsi, il est courant d'utiliser les expressions à l'enseigne de et sous l'enseigne de pour désigner un type d'affiliation qui diffère de la franchise. Dans ce cas, le mot bannière et l'expression sous la bannière de constituent des anglicismes à éviter.
L'expression nom corporatif est à éviter. C'est le calque de l'anglais corporate name qui signifie qu'il s'agit, en l'occurrence, de l'entité sociale ou de la société (ou encore de l'entreprise) au sens d' « entité juridique » qui exploite un fonds de commerce par exemple, sens que n'a pas le mot corporatif en français, lequel qualifie ce qui a trait à un ordre professionnel ou à l'esprit qui l'anime.
Le terme dénomination commerciale désigne, pour sa part, un nom créé (IBM, Canon, Galeries Lafayette) sous lequel un produit ou un service ou une entreprise est connue dans le commerce.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-23 16:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your trade name cannot contain: \"Limited\", \"Incorporated\", \"Corporation\", or \"Limited
Partnership ... Act defines a corporation as \"a body corporate incorporated or ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/information/clctc/faqs.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-23 16:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assumed name: A name other than the true name, under which a corporation or other business organization conducts business. Also referred to as a fictitious name, a trade name or \"doing business as\" (d/b/a).

http://www.activefilings.com/en/information/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-23 16:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final version: \"assumed name, trade name or corporate name\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
637 days
  -> Thank you...obviously three separate questions!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company/corporate, partnership or business name


Explanation:
Company (Brit) / Corporate (N American)of course.
These three terms express the three meanings explained in Termium (thank you, kecikyle).

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
637 days
  -> Thanks, JCEC.