KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bon à payer

English translation: payment bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon à payer
English translation:payment bond
Entered by: Francoise St Marc

12:47 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / banking
French term or phrase: bon à payer
here is the sentence:

passage d’ordre de commande électronique ou réservation et validation électronique de commande, validation électronique des tests de recette, passage d’ordre électronique de bon à payer et validation électronique de bon à payer
Francoise St Marc
France
payment bond
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

lizziec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6payment authorizationLinda Tyrer
3further info - not for grad ingChristopher RH
3good for payment
DocteurPC
4 -2payment bond
lizziec


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
payment bond


Explanation:
suggestion

lizziec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: level 4 "sure"? A payment bond is a type of security to guarantee payment
13 mins

disagree  Sigfrido Martín Iglesias: Different concept. Bon = good, NOT bond!
2815 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payment authorization


Explanation:
this is the way payment is authorized


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf bon de commande - authorization to order (goods or services)

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
12 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
29 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

agree  gad
11 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sigfrido Martín Iglesias
2815 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good for payment


Explanation:
do they mean they actual bond (see other answers)
or do they mean that it's OK to pay - in which case, it's good for payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-05-17 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, maybe simple : funds transfer

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further info - not for grad ing


Explanation:
The "bon à payer" appears in the practical organisation of letters of credit, bills of exchange etc.

It would seem that as bills are received, they are booked as trade papers payable. They are then passed to the drawee or internal departments for processing. That processing essentially comes down to authorising payment under the bill.

The way that a bill of exchange is treated is described neatly in French here:
http://www.cotedazur.banquepopulaire.fr/Magazine/internation...
That bank's description clearly distinguishes a "bon à payer" from formal "acceptance" of a bill of exchange. An accepted bill of exchange will be payable later (whether in time or on sight), whereas the "bon à payer" in that case is for immediate payment.

Compare also the EU institutional system:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/budget/docus/rf/FR/articolo79.htm "bon à payer"
http://europa.eu.int/comm/budget/docus/rf/EN/articolo79.htm "passing for payment"
However I don't think that context is suitable here. It does emphasise its "procedural" nature though.

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32