KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

indice PET

English translation: PET (polyethylene terephthalate) index


11:25 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: indice PET
Prices for goods will go up or dowm depending on fluctuations in the *indice PET*
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:PET (polyethylene terephthalate) index
Explanation:
Just a thought, but as this is used in packaging products, could affect prices.

One such instrument is known as a "fixed-price swap," a contract that establishes a price for a specific material in a specific quantity over a certain period of time. For example, Kraft may contract with Koch for 50,000 lb of polyethylene terephthalate per month at 50¢/lb for one year. Also part of the contract is the identification of a PET price-tracking index like CMAI or Chemical Data, both of Houston. Depending on the price that index reports at the prearranged settlement dates (typically quarterly for Kraft), Koch reimburses Kraft if PET prices are tracking above 50¢/lb. If the reported price dips below 50¢/lb, Kraft pays Koch the difference.
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/7802.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-18 12:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also apply in your context

... Detailed description of PET (PolyEthylene Therephthalate) ... and tow and tops
for yarn spinning and nonwoven spunlace processes. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/ Textiles_and_Nonwovens/Fibers/Man-made/Polyester/

... Scientific dissertation about the development of spunlace technology and ...
of the polymer on electrospun polyethylene terephthalate (PET) nonwovens, ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Nonwovens/Resources/Articles_and_Studies/Technology/
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PET index
Jorge Rodrigues
3PET (polyethylene terephthalate) indexxxxcmwilliams
2TEP (transatlantic economic partnership) index
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PET index


Explanation:
Or: PET indicator.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Josephine79: For those of us still in the dark could you explain what this index is, as I can find no reference to it, and believe me, I've looked.
9 mins
  -> I don't know what PET means in this context.

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I have a sneaky suspicion that canaria doesn't know either which is probably why the question was asked, which makes your answer of extremely limited use indeed :-)
50 mins
  -> I know that it is not the ideal answer, but I thought that it might help anyway. :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
TEP (transatlantic economic partnership) index


Explanation:
Partenariat économique transatlantique

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PET (polyethylene terephthalate) index


Explanation:
Just a thought, but as this is used in packaging products, could affect prices.

One such instrument is known as a "fixed-price swap," a contract that establishes a price for a specific material in a specific quantity over a certain period of time. For example, Kraft may contract with Koch for 50,000 lb of polyethylene terephthalate per month at 50¢/lb for one year. Also part of the contract is the identification of a PET price-tracking index like CMAI or Chemical Data, both of Houston. Depending on the price that index reports at the prearranged settlement dates (typically quarterly for Kraft), Koch reimburses Kraft if PET prices are tracking above 50¢/lb. If the reported price dips below 50¢/lb, Kraft pays Koch the difference.
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/7802.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-18 12:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also apply in your context

... Detailed description of PET (PolyEthylene Therephthalate) ... and tow and tops
for yarn spinning and nonwoven spunlace processes. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/ Textiles_and_Nonwovens/Fibers/Man-made/Polyester/

... Scientific dissertation about the development of spunlace technology and ...
of the polymer on electrospun polyethylene terephthalate (PET) nonwovens, ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Nonwovens/Resources/Articles_and_Studies/Technology/

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks