KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

déconsigner

English translation: release


13:07 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: déconsigner
This is from an agency contract.

"La société X, mandataire, s’engage à effectuer son autofacturation sur la base de livraisons des pièces de mécanique accompagnant les marchandises livrées par la société Y ou déconsignées par la société X, selon les conditions générales de vente de sa mandante."
egunn
English translation:release
Explanation:
release the goods or the merchandise
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3release
TesCor -
5Returned to the supplierLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déconsigner
release


Explanation:
release the goods or the merchandise

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déconsigner
Returned to the supplier


Explanation:
Returned to the supplier for the purpose of getting refund "consigne" or money-back.

Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench