KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

commercial

English translation: account executive/manager


14:46 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: commercial
as in the sense of a commercial en charge du compte etc, a commercial in a business who could be fairly high ranking
nicholas josephs
France
English translation:account executive/manager
Explanation:
Usually I would translate this is as a salesperson or sales rep, but since you're saying this is a higher level job, account executive/manager is a possible equivalent.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for a thorough answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9account executive/managerKaren Tucker
3 +2marketing employee
writeaway
3 +2executive
swisstell
3representative
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive


Explanation:
but your question is rather confusing and unclear. Giving a full French sentence might solve the puzzle correctly

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
37 mins

agree  nikki demol
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing employee


Explanation:
basically that's what a commericial is-someone who works in the sales and marketing department.

Best Practices: Implementing a Sample Scenario Using the Content ...
... When the product brief is completed, the marketing employee sends the ...
When updates to the product brief are required, the marketing employee updates ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ dnmscms02/html/ODC_MCMSCSPT_BPImpSampleScenario.asp

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
account executive/manager


Explanation:
Usually I would translate this is as a salesperson or sales rep, but since you're saying this is a higher level job, account executive/manager is a possible equivalent.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for a thorough answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
16 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  Nico Staes
23 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
49 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Christopher RH
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 days17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative


Explanation:
although I don't know if a rep could be fairly highly ranked...
good luck!

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8