KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

E/R

English translation: education & research


09:40 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: E/R
If PME is petite/moyenne entreprise, what is R/E please in a text about size of businesses
Christine Kirkham
English translation:education & research
Explanation:
enseignement / recherche (i.e. for academics)
This is only one of many possibilities, and only really a serious possibility if the rates are lower than for PMEs.

Is it certain that this is for "membership" of something? Microsoft sells its Office software in special packages for "PME" and "enseignement/recherche"


Other possibilities include:
établissements de recherche
établissements / régies
Etat / Régions
...
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
It could be etablissement de recherche or enseignement /recherche may be both could be added to the glossary
Im very grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3education & researchChristopher RH
3regular
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular


Explanation:
that's the only thing I can think of...cheers, PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 13:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning regular enterprise (business) eventhough in english does not sound right...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
education & research


Explanation:
enseignement / recherche (i.e. for academics)
This is only one of many possibilities, and only really a serious possibility if the rates are lower than for PMEs.

Is it certain that this is for "membership" of something? Microsoft sells its Office software in special packages for "PME" and "enseignement/recherche"


Other possibilities include:
établissements de recherche
établissements / régies
Etat / Régions
...

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It could be etablissement de recherche or enseignement /recherche may be both could be added to the glossary
Im very grateful