KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vente assise

English translation: telesales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente assise
English translation:telesales
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:51 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: vente assise
I found this in a text from Electrabel, the Belgian electricity company. Here is some context:
\"De même, il a déjà travaillé avec des centres d’appels, ce qui lui facilite le développement de la vente assise en interne -par l’intermédiaire de sites web et de call center via une filiale d’Electrabel dédiée à cette activité. \"
Saint Jerome
telesales
Explanation:
is another option - tele in the remote sense, not just meaning telephone! The next part of the sentence covers the possibility of web sales anyway.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion. I like it, as I do distance selling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telesales
Claire Cox
4inside salesMatthew Balson
3distance selling
Ker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance selling


Explanation:
vente assise en interne - sounds to me that what is meant by this is distance selling

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside sales


Explanation:
This term basically has the connotation that you are indoors, not out on the street making sales calls. It could be applied to working in a store, where the customers actually come to you, or it could also be used, as it is above, in telemarketing. The key idea is that you don't go anywhere in "vente assise", there is no travelling. I hope that's helpful.

Matthew Balson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I'm no expert, but I have never heard the term "inside sales" before.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm no expert, but I have never heard the term "inside sales" before.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telesales


Explanation:
is another option - tele in the remote sense, not just meaning telephone! The next part of the sentence covers the possibility of web sales anyway.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion. I like it, as I do distance selling