KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jouer sur la croissance

English translation: we plan to exploit this growth


14:17 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / performance review
French term or phrase: jouer sur la croissance
This is taken from a question and answer session regarding a company's half-year performance:

"Nous nous en sommes plutôt bien sortis au premier semestre, avec un taux de croissance organique de 4.7% sur ce segment. Nous allons jouer sur la croissance sur parc comparable en utilisant les outlis décrits par XX dans sa présentation."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:we plan to exploit this growth
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we plan to exploit this growthxxxCMJ_Trans
4we are going to aim for growth in like-for-like termsmckinnc
3 +1leverage growth/growth opportunitiesKaren Tucker
4Our target is to grow our installed base on a comparable basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
3fiddle with/ fine tune/ reconcile/ maneuver (the) growth
Sandra C.
3consolidate or build on this growth
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we plan to exploit this growth


Explanation:
maybe

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or take advantage of
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
58 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  Suzy G: definately "take advantage of the growth"
8 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage growth/growth opportunities


Explanation:
One possibility that comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples:

1) Accounting and property management helps developer leverage growth, operate lean. http://www.timberline.com/industry/developers/case_studies/d...

2) To leverage growth opportunities within the laboratory software and systems market, vendors will not only have to tackle the issue of end-user budget deficits, but will also have to overcome scepticism caused by prior bad experiences while ensuring regulatory compliance.
http://www.frost.com/prod/servlet/press-release.pag?docid=10...


Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiddle with/ fine tune/ reconcile/ maneuver (the) growth


Explanation:
just some ideas, if I got the meaning right.

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are going to aim for growth in like-for-like terms


Explanation:
or aim to increase/grow our turnover in like....

Is how I read it

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidate or build on this growth


Explanation:
another suggestion - either consolidate this growth or build on this growth

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our target is to grow our installed base on a comparable basis


Explanation:
parc= of what?? that makes it tricky....jouer sur implies risk...
jouer= from gambling...a risk is implied..a target...not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-24 15:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the jouer implies a risk taken by selecting a target....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441