KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

licence ponctuelle

English translation: temporary license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licence ponctuelle
English translation:temporary license
Entered by: Conor McAuley

07:55 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: licence ponctuelle
"Notre mode de coopération se ferait sous forme de ***licence ponctuelle***, ..."

Once-off licence?
Conor McAuley
France
Temporary license
Explanation:
Le terme ponctuel pose souvent des problèmes en anglais car il n'a pas nécessairement la notion d'exactitude (ponctualité). C'est pourquoi en anglais dans de nombreux documents le terme retenu est temporary, pour indiquer cette notion de limite dans le temps
Selected response from:

Christine DIXMIER
France
Grading comment
Went for this "Our partnership would entail your company’s brand being temporarily licensed to us..." in the end. Thanks to you and to everybody who supplied feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Temporary licenseChristine DIXMIER
3 +1one-off, limited, selective
writeaway
1special licence
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temporary license


Explanation:
Le terme ponctuel pose souvent des problèmes en anglais car il n'a pas nécessairement la notion d'exactitude (ponctualité). C'est pourquoi en anglais dans de nombreux documents le terme retenu est temporary, pour indiquer cette notion de limite dans le temps

Christine DIXMIER
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went for this "Our partnership would entail your company’s brand being temporarily licensed to us..." in the end. Thanks to you and to everybody who supplied feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Oui pour "temporary. Et je confirme que "ponctuel" pose souvent problème!
30 mins

agree  Marie O.
36 mins

agree  gad
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off, limited, selective


Explanation:
depending on what's involved. don't see where (length of)time comes into it.
meaning that it's not a general/overall/global agreement(find it hard to discuss this since I have no idea what's involved here)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
special licence


Explanation:
For one-off events
eg
"Special licences for major events" in site below.



    Reference: http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/CnlSer/li/special.asp
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49