KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La troisième édition de la Bourse de l’emploi

English translation: 3rd Job Fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La troisième édition de la Bourse de l’emploi
English translation:3rd Job Fair
Entered by: A-C Robertson

08:48 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: La troisième édition de la Bourse de l’emploi
La troisième édition de la Bourse de l’emploi Marseille Nord devrait être organisée ...

It's not an edition like a publication...I can't seem to find the correct word for "edition", and I used "Work Exchange" for "la Bourse de l'emploi" but would welcome a better suggestion for a forum where potential employers and jobseekers come together :)
A-C Robertson
3rd (Annual) Job Fair
Explanation:
Something along these lines, I think that you don't need to worry about "édition".
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
god, I feel really stupid now. I just couldn't think of the phrase :( I wish I could split points, but I can't. Thanks for all of your help :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2job fairMerit
4 +33rd (Annual) Job FairJohn Peterson
3 +2The third Marseille Job/Career Fair
suezen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job fair


Explanation:
just google it...

Merit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google? ;-)/no, but Googling the entire term in context makes it fairly clear what it is....
19 mins
  -> No irony on my part (I couldn't expect her to google my suggestion before she had it).

agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3rd (Annual) Job Fair


Explanation:
Something along these lines, I think that you don't need to worry about "édition".

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
god, I feel really stupid now. I just couldn't think of the phrase :( I wish I could split points, but I can't. Thanks for all of your help :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Great minds type alike. And you're right about "edition".
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
29 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La troisième édition de la Bourse de l’emploi
The third Marseille Job/Career Fair


Explanation:
National Career Fairs is a leader in hosting Career Fairs,....
www.nationalcareerfairs.com/ - 42k - 13 juin 2005
100+ Sales, Business and Management & Technical Career Fairs Annually!
www.cfg-inc.com/ - 11k - 13 juin 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 08:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t need to use edition ... Third is sufficient

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
18 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
29 mins
  -> thanks :-)