KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Syndicat mixte

English translation: public-private entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Syndicat mixte
English translation:public-private entity
Entered by: Bruce Popp

16:21 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Syndicat mixte
description of an entity managing/operating a household waste incinerator in France
Bruce Popp
United States
public-private entity
Explanation:
Look, here's one: Le Syndicat mixte est un organisme de gestion autonome et souverain, de type établissement public de collectivité territoriale.

L'appellation juridique est " Syndicat mixte pour l'aménagement et la gestion du Parc naturel régional de la Forêt d'Orient ".

Les élus


Le Syndicat mixte est composé d'élus représentant le Conseil régional de Champagne-Ardenne, le Conseil Général de l'Aube, la Communauté de l'Agglomération Troyenne, et les communes du Parc.
Ces élus sont regroupés au sein d'un Comité syndical et de son Bureau.
Le comité Syndical s'appuie sur une assemblée générale consultative (ensemble des maires), sur des commissions techniques et un comité scientifique.

collectivités territoriales are entities recognized by the government for a particular geographical area that are independently managed..the state is the stakeholder as it were and the management is done by private companies..

so it's a kind of public-private entity...I would fnd some expression and then put in a footnote explaining it.


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
A little more context made it clear that the incinerator was owned by a public entity (city or department) but operated by two private companies---that covers the mixte part. The sydicat part had me wondering. (If it had been societe mixte I would not have posted.) I did use entity, although for the rest of the document the details of what syndicat really involved were not important.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public-private entityJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1PPP association/union/operatorxxxBourth
3mixed househole waste society
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed househole waste society


Explanation:
As this syndiacte is a local Franch system and the term is a description of an entity, I believe is needs a bit of clartification for other readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 16:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is mixed household waste society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 16:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is mixed household waste society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is mixed household waste society

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: dans votre tournure, on dirait que ce sont les déchets qui sont mixtes! :-) et puis "society"???
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public-private entity


Explanation:
Look, here's one: Le Syndicat mixte est un organisme de gestion autonome et souverain, de type établissement public de collectivité territoriale.

L'appellation juridique est " Syndicat mixte pour l'aménagement et la gestion du Parc naturel régional de la Forêt d'Orient ".

Les élus


Le Syndicat mixte est composé d'élus représentant le Conseil régional de Champagne-Ardenne, le Conseil Général de l'Aube, la Communauté de l'Agglomération Troyenne, et les communes du Parc.
Ces élus sont regroupés au sein d'un Comité syndical et de son Bureau.
Le comité Syndical s'appuie sur une assemblée générale consultative (ensemble des maires), sur des commissions techniques et un comité scientifique.

collectivités territoriales are entities recognized by the government for a particular geographical area that are independently managed..the state is the stakeholder as it were and the management is done by private companies..

so it's a kind of public-private entity...I would fnd some expression and then put in a footnote explaining it.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
A little more context made it clear that the incinerator was owned by a public entity (city or department) but operated by two private companies---that covers the mixte part. The sydicat part had me wondering. (If it had been societe mixte I would not have posted.) I did use entity, although for the rest of the document the details of what syndicat really involved were not important.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PPP association/union/operator


Explanation:
I don't know that France's syndicats mixtes correspond exactly to what is involved in a Public/Private Partnership, but basically they DO bring together entities from the public and private sectors for the common good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 16:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course PPPs themselves can differ widely, be multifarious and varied too ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-15 16:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us hope it is not also a syndicat intercommunal (which it quite possibly is, unless in a big town), which would further complicate matters ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-15 20:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Jane\'s input has me doubting whether this really DOES have a private-sector component (the case Jane quotes, though \"mixte\", is composed entirely of public-sector entities) and if \"mixte\" merely implies that the different constituent bodies are diverse.

Do you know who exactly this syndicat is composed of??

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui c'est ça - public-private partnership // and agree with your last note: "syndicat intercommunal" serait en effet autre chose!
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: May I suggest you look up a formal definition of collectivité territoriale in a French source, without translation..
21 hrs